Privacy Notice

Raising Better Student Leaders

Opportunity Central supports student leaders of societies during their term in office through a Leadership Development Programme. The structured programme seeks to raise better student leaders that are able to execute on their election mandates as well as offer useful resources through our Industry Catalogue to help member navigate university strategically in order to ensure better employment outcomes.  

What does Opportunity Central do?

Opportunity Central Consultancy Ltd is a Limited Company committed to helping young people from Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) navigate their careers by increasing awareness about the amazing initiatives across various industries. Opportunity Central does this in two main ways (i) providing structured leadership programmes and (ii) providing information on Opportunity Central website via the Industry Catalogue reference guide. Our aim is to consolidate information that is readily available in the public domain and make it accessible to all.

 

At Opportunity Central, privacy is taken seriously and there is a strong commitment to protecting your personal information and adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018. This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of Personal Data we may collect about you when you interact with the website and/or Leadership Programmes. It also explains how we store and handle data, and keep it safe.

Who does Opportunity Central collect Personal Data from?

We collect Personal Data from the following types of people to allow us to undertake our activity:

  • Website users

  • Participants of student leadership Programmes

  • Sponsors – prospective and live sponsor contacts

Why does Opportunity Central collect Personal Data?

Website Users

We want to keep website users updated with opportunities that may be of interest to you or members within your network. Personal Data of website users will be collected when you sign up to join our mailing list.

Participants of Student Leadership Programmes

If you are accepted onto one of the Student Leadership Programmes, we may collect your Personal Data to:

  • Share with third party sponsors of the Leadership Programme who may subsequently wish to advertise events and opportunities at your university or engage with you directly about sponsorship opportunities

  • Inform you of events that may be of interest to members of your society

  • Send you important information regarding changes to our policies

Participants of Opportunity Central Leadership Programme agree to their personal details being passed onto sponsors

Sponsors - prospective and live sponsors contacts

We want to improve outcomes with relationships that sponsors have with societies on campus..  We may use your Personal Data to:

  • offer you products and services that are most likely to interest you;

  • send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services; and

  • send you important information regarding changes to our policies and other terms and conditions. 

What Personal Data does Opportunity Central collect?

Participants of Student Leadership Programmes

  • Name

  • E-mail Address

  • Society E-mail address

  • Gender

  • Mobile Number

  • University

  • Degree Subject

  • Graduation Year

Sponsors - prospective and live sponsors contacts

Personal data you may give us includes:

  • Name; 

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number; 

  • Job role; 

  • Information relating to our relationship with you or the party for whom you work including records of any meetings or discussions; 

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

How does Opportunity Central collect Personal Data?

Website Users

Directly from you, when:

  • you visit our website

  • Subscribe to our mailing list

Participants of Leadership Programmes

Directly from you, when:

  • you visit our website

  • register your interest to participate on a Leadership Programme

  • apply to be on the Leadership Programme

  • you complete any surveys we send you

  • you engage with us on social media: or 

  • you correspond with us (for example, by email, telephone or video conferencing)

Through publicly available sources:

  • We may source personal date about you on LinkedIn

Sponsors - prospective and live sponsors contacts

Directly from you, when:

  • you visit our website; 

  • you complete any surveys we send you; or

  • you correspond with us (for example, by email, telephone or video conferencing). 

Through publicly available sources:

  • We may source employment data about you on LinkedIn.

How long do we keep your Personal Data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Third party links

Our website includes links to third party websites, plugins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice or policy of every website you visit.

Transferring your personal data outside the EEA

We do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

Your Legal Rights

Under Certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request access to your personal data we hold about you

  • Request correction to your personal data we hold about you

  • Request erasure of personal data we hold about you

  • Object to us processing your personal data

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party

  • Withhold consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data

You can find full details and explanation of your rights on the ICO's website, www.ico.org.uk/ 

Questions, comments and requests in relation to this privacy notice should be sent to: info@opportunitycentral.co.uk